Dec 17, 2014

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 - Implementation At The Workplace


30 December 2014 at Eastin Hotel, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

HRDF Claimable/SBL Scheme

Objectives

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which came into effect on 14 Nov. 2013 contained specific provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data in the private sector. Some issues faced by employers relates to wages and personal particulars of employees kept at the workplace. Therefore there is a need to understand the personal data of employees to be managed in the context of PDPA.

This programme emphasises on the practical application of relevant provisions of the PDPA relating to personal records of employees. The workshop will assist employees in documentations of personal records in order to secure the confidentiality of the data within the frame work of the law and in drafting templates to secure data.

Topics Covered

9:00 – 10:30 am                 Legal provisions of the laws

                                           Practical application / documentation
                                            - Personal data
                                            - Processing Personal data
                                            - Disclosure of personal data – restriction

10:30 – 10:45 am              Tea break 

10:45 – 12:45 pm              - Protection of personal data
                                          - Sensitive data
                                          - Right of access to personal data
                                          - Right to correct personal data

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm          Lunch

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm            - Right to withdraw consent
(tea break between time)   - Right to processing likely to cause damage
                                           - Operation and application of the Act
                                           - Drafting templates relating to data protection

Who Should Attend

All those involved in handling personnel and industrial relations functions and wages of employees

Programme Specialist

Y Bhg Dato’ Jalaldin Hj Hussain, Ex-Chairman of Industrial Court.

Course Fees

RM850 per participant, inclusive of seminar materials, refreshments and lunch. Less RM150 for MEF members.

For registration form: CLICK HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts