Jan 19, 2015

Female Employees


Q: Does the Employment Act prohibit female employees from working in certain jobs?

A: The Employment Act prohibits females from working in underground mining. There are no similar prohibitions on female employees who are outside the scope of the Employment Act. Thus, for example, female engineers who are paid more than RM2,000 could be employed in underground mining. See Section 35 of the Employment Act.

Q: Are female workers who work on shifts entitled to a shift allowance?

A: Female workers within the scope of the Employment Act, who are employed in industrial undertakings, which includes manufacturing, must be paid a shift allowance if they work at night. If this condition is not met, the female workers are not permitted to work at night.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive

Popular Posts