Oct 1, 2014

Seminar on Personal Data Protection Act 2010


"Responsibilities & Obligations of Employers"
Sime Darby Convention Centre, Bukit Kiara, Kuala Lumpur
Thursday, 2 October 2014

HRDF Claimable

Complimentary copy of Personal Data Protection Act 2010

About The Seminar

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 was passed by Parliament on 2 June 2010 to regulate the usage of personal data in commercial transactions. The PDPA which contain specific provisions governing the collection and processing of personal data in the private sector and bring Malaysia in line with the other countries with mature privacy laws.

The Seminar will also cover the implications of the PDPA in relation to the collection, use & disclosure of employee personal data, as well as managing employees' access to and care of employee personal data. There will also be a Panel Discussion session, where participants may seek clarifications on the Act and operational issues.

Programme

8.30am – 9.00am               Arrival and Registration of Participants


9.00am – 10.45am             PDPA - Responsibilities and Obligations of Employers
                                           Datuk Hj. Shamsuddin bin Bardan,
                                           Executive Director, MEF

10.45am – 11.15am           Tea Break and Networking

11.15am – 12.45pm           Case Laws on PDPA in Other Jurisdictions
                                           Y Bhg Dato’ Jalaldin Hj Hussain,
                                           Ex-Chairman of Industrial Court
12.45pm – 2.00pm             Lunch and Networking

2.00pm – 4.30pm               Panel Discussion : Issues on Implementation of PDPA

Panelists: 

Y Bhg Dato’ Jalaldin Hj Hussain, 
Ex-Chairman of Industrial Court 

Representative from Personal Data Protection Department
(invited)

Datuk Hj. Shamsuddin bin Bardan,
Executive Director, MEF

4.30 pm                              Tea Break and Networking

Date & Venue

2 October 2014 
(Thursday) 

Sime Darby Convention Centre
1A Jalan Bukit Kiara 1,
60000 Kuala Lumpur

Rates

MEF Members      
  • RM 800.00

Non Members 
  • RM 950.00
Payment

All confirmed participants shall pay full fees before the event. Walk-in participants with payment will be admitted on space availability basis. Payment in Cheque or Bank Draft made in favour of MALAYSIAN EMPLOYERS FEDERATION.

Cancellations

Note: RM150 service fee will be charged on cancellations received less than 3 days from the date of the event. A credit memo will also be sent reflective the relevant amount, which may be used for future conference. If cancellation of registration is made within five (5) days of the date of the event, you shall be charged for the full conference fees.

The Malaysian Employers Federation (MEF) strives to provide you with the most productive
and pleasant experience possible. 

The Malaysian Employers Federation (MEF) reserves the right to amend the program to ensure the success of the conference.

For further detail please call MEF at 603-7955 7778

Puan Maslifa Masmuda (ext.120)

Cik Hanna (ext. 119)

or email 

mailto:maslifa@mef.org.my;hanna@mef.org.my?subject=Seminar on PDPA Act 2010 on 2 Oct 2014, SDCC, Kuala Lumpur

For more information and registration form: CLICK HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive

Popular Posts