Apr 10, 2014

Seminar on Personal Data Protection Act 2010


Seminar on Personal Data Protection Act 2010


"Responsibilities & Obligations of Employers"
Grand Margherita Hotel, Kuching, Sarawak
Monday, 19 May 2014

HRDF Claimable

Complimentary copy of Personal Data Protection Act 2010

About The Seminar

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 was passed by Parliament on 2 June 2010 to regulate the usage of personal data in commercial transactions. The PDPA which comes into effect on 15 November 2013, contains specific provisions governing the collection and processing of personal data in the private sector and brings Malaysia in line with the other countries with mature privacy laws.

The Seminar will also cover the implications of the PDPA in relation to the collection, use & disclosure of employee personal data, as well as managing employees' access to and care of employee personal data. There will also be a Panel Discussion session, where participants may seek clarifications on the Act and operational issues.

Programme 

8.30am – 9.00am
Arrival and Registration of Participants 

9.00am – 10.45am 

PDPA - Responsibilities and Obligations of Employers
Datuk Hj. Shamsuddin bin Bardan,
Executive Director, MEF 

10.45am – 11.15am 

Tea Break and Networking 

11.15am – 12.45pm 

Case Laws on PDPA in Other Jurisdictions
Y.A. Dato’ Jalaldin Hj Hussain,
Chairman of Industrial Court 

12.45pm – 2.00pm 

Lunch and Networking 

2.00pm – 4.30pm 
Panel Discussion 

Panelists: 

Y.A. Dato’ Jalaldin Hj Hussain, 
Chairman of Industrial Court 

Dr. Zainal Abidin Sait
Deputy Director-General, Personal Data Protection Department 

Datuk Hj. Shamsuddin bin Bardan,
Executive Director, MEF 

4.30 pm 
Tea Break and Networking

Date & Venue 



19 May 2014 (Monday) 

Grand Margherita Hotel
Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman
P.O. Box 2362
93100 Kuching, Sarawak

Tel: 082-423 111

Rates 

MEF Members - RM 800.00 

Non Members - RM 950.00

Payment

All confirmed participants shall pay full fees before the event. Walk-in participants with payment will be admitted on space availability basis. Payment in Cheque or Bank Draft made in favour of MALAYSIAN EMPLOYERS FEDERATION.

Cancellations

Note: RM150 service fee will be charged on cancellations received less than 3 days from the date of the event. A credit memo will also be sent reflective the relevant amount, which may be used for future conference. If cancellation of registration is made within five (5) days of the date of the event, you shall be charged for the full conference fees.

The Malaysian Employers Federation (MEF) strives to provide you with the most productive
and pleasant experience possible. 

The Malaysian Employers Federation (MEF) reserves the right to amend the program to ensure the success of the conference. 

For further detail please call MEF at 603-7955 7778 

Puan Maslifa Masmuda (ext.120) 
Cik Hanna (ext. 119)

MEF Kuching:- 
Nurul Ain (6082-247 027) 

or email 

mailto:maslifa@mef.org.my;hanna@mef.org.my;nurul@mef.org.my?subject=Seminar on Personal Data Protection Act 2010 on 28 April 2014 @ Hilton Kuching, Kuching, Sarawak 

For more information and registration form: CLICK HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive

Popular Posts